Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

KS2 Mini Olympics @ Riverside

June 15, 2018 @ 9:30 am - 2:30 pm

PLEASE READ ALL THE INFO BELOW BEFORE BOOKING:

PLEASE DON’T FORGET TO ADD IN THE TOTAL NUMBER OF CHILDREN AND TOTAL NUMBER OF ADULTS

9.30-10.00           –              Arrival of Schools

10.00-10.20         –              Warm Up, Opening of Olympics

10.30-12.00          –             Morning Session (coaching within each sport)

12.00-12.30          –             Lunch (bring packed lunches)

12.30-2.00            –             Afternoon Session (mini competition within each sport)

2.00-2.30              –             Schools Depart

Notes for entries:

There is no restriction on the number of children that each school can bring, or the number of teams they can enter into each sport.

Schools must ensure that the number of children allowed in various teams, matches the number of children attending.

Bookings will be first come, first served – if an event fills quickly this can’t be helped.

Children should not be taking part in an activity in which they already play/compete in.   As this event is focused on trying something new and having fun.

It is a good idea to plan who is coming and which activities you have chosen in advance of booking opening.

Schools should provide one member of staff/responsible adult per event which they have entered, as events will take place in different areas of the centre.

Transport:

I will endeavour to book all buses as requested, but I can only guarantee one bus per school – due to restrictions on the number of vehicles available to us.

Due to the high volume of buses needed I can’t source all of these from our usual provider (Lee’s coaches).  This means I am open to the charges of various companies, which increase at this time of the year.

If schools wish to use their annual travel allowance for this event please note that the buses will be charged at a slightly higher price than for other events.

Notes for the day

Children will need to bring a packed lunch with plenty of drinks.

They should also be prepared for the weather (it’s often colder than it looks up at Riverside as it’s quite exposed to the elements).

All schools will need to be aware of those children who cannot have their photograph taken (local press may be on site).

Y3/4 Sports on Offer:

Sport

Total Capacity

No. of teams catered for

Squad Size

Cricket

120

12

8-10

Tag Rugby

120

12

8-10

Tri Golf

72

12

6

Football

108

12

7-9

Quadkids

96

12

4 boys and 4 girls

Skipping

80

8

10

Cheerleading/Dance

80

16

5


Y5/6 Sports on Offer:

Sport

Total Capacity

No. of teams catered for

Squad Size 

Hockey

96

16

4-6

Dodgeball

96

12

6-8

Rock-it Ball

72

12

4-6

Judo/multi-skills

30

6

5

Rounders

96

8

9-12

Football

108

12

7-9

Details

Date:
June 15, 2018
Time:
9:30 am - 2:30 pm
Event Category:

Venue

Riverside Sports Complex
Park Road South
Chester le Street, DH3 3QR United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Phone:
0191 387 1717

Currently Registered

Football Year 3&4 (Squad Size 7-9)

Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Debbie Lunn (kelloe)Rachel Morton (finchale)Donna Fawcett (Leanne Kemp)Bonny Jackman (stpatricks)Lyn Pinkerton (sherburnvillage)Sarah Lonsdale (Newker)Mark Hood (Bullion Lane)

Tag Rugby Year 3&4 (Squad Size 8-10

Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Rachel Edwards (cheveleypark)Julie Beevers (Red Rose)Mark Gowan (shincliffe)Rachel Morton (finchale)

Rounders Year 5&6 (Squad Size 9-12

Jaime Bainbridge (pittington)Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Rachel Edwards (cheveleypark)Audrey Thompson (laurelavenue)Debbie Lunn (kelloe)Bonny Jackman (stpatricks)

Rocket Ball Year 5&6 (Squad Size 4-6)

Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Rachel Edwards (cheveleypark)Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Rachel Morton (finchale)Donna Fawcett (Leanne Kemp)

Dodgeball Year 5&6 (Squad Size 6-8)

Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Audrey Thompson (laurelavenue)Rachel Morton (finchale)Mark Gowan (shincliffe)Debbie Lunn (kelloe)

Hockey Year 5&6 (Squad Size 4-6)

Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)Rachel Edwards (cheveleypark)Julie Beevers (Red Rose)Mark Gowan (shincliffe)Donna Fawcett (Leanne Kemp)Bonny Jackman (stpatricks)Lyn Pinkerton (sherburnvillage)

Cheerleading/Dance Year 3&4 (Squad Size 5)

Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Rachel Edwards (cheveleypark)Audrey Thompson (laurelavenue)Debbie Lunn (kelloe)Lyn Pinkerton (sherburnvillage)Alice Houghton (Olqm)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)

Cricket Year 3&4 (Squad Size 8-10)

Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Audrey Thompson (laurelavenue)Debbie Lunn (kelloe)Mark Gowan (shincliffe)Donna Fawcett (Leanne Kemp)Lyn Pinkerton (sherburnvillage)Alice Houghton (Olqm)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)Sarah Lonsdale (Newker)

Tri Golf Year 3&4 (Squad Size 6)

Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Audrey Thompson (laurelavenue)Rachel Morton (finchale)Donna Fawcett (Leanne Kemp)Lyn Pinkerton (sherburnvillage)Alice Houghton (Olqm)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)

Quadkids Year 3&4 (Squad Size 4 Girls and 4 Boys)

Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Bonny Jackman (stpatricks)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)Sarah Lonsdale (Newker)Lyn Pinkerton (Leanne Kemp)

Football Year 5&6 (Squad Size 7-9)

Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Debbie Lunn (kelloe)Lyn Pinkerton (sherburnvillage)Donna Fawcett (cassop)Cath Wilkes

Judo/Multi Skills Year 5&6 (Squad Size 5)

Lucy Clark (framwellgatemoor)Julie Beevers (Red Rose)Donna Fawcett (cassop)

Skipping Year 3&4 (Squad Size 10)

Rachel Morton (finchale)Julie Beevers (Red Rose)Donna Fawcett (Leanne Kemp)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)
Attendance: 153 / ∞