Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Spring Term PE Subject Leaders Meeting

January 15, 2019 @ 9:00 am - 3:30 pm

Spring Term Meeting – 9.15am – 3.30pm @ The Sjovoll Centre

In the morning from 9.15am-12pm there will be a general update from the School Sport Partnership covering programmes/services including:

Events/Strategic Support/CPD/G&T/PE & SPORT PREMIUM / SLA 2019/20

& a sharing good practice session

 

The afternoon CPD workshop will be led by YST Tutor & partnership friend Lesley Doughty and is titled:

‘Would you like to put the physical back into your PE lessons?’

*The workshop will involve some practical so please wear appropriate clothing/footwear

*Please be aware from 1.45pm-2.45pm we will be going to Framwellgate Moor Primary to do the practical aspect of the workshop, the school is a 5-10minute walk away from the Sjovoll Centre so please bring a jacket as it is likely to be chilly!

*Lunch will be provided….if you have any special requirements please email emma@durhamcls-ssp.org

 

The closing date for registering for this event is Wednesday 9th January 2019 at 5pm

Details

Date:
January 15, 2019
Time:
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Event Category:

Venue

Sjovoll Centre
Front Street
Durham, DH1 5BZ United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Phone:
0191 383 5931

Currently Registered

Lorna Marshall (eshcofe)Sarah Lonsdale (Newker)Diane Spratt (stbedes)Emma Hardy (framwellgatemoor)Clare Sands (stbenets)Rachel Morton (finchale)Mike Glenton (Edmondsley)Emma Tyrens (Pelton)Lisa Brown Michelle O’Connor Jayne Smith (stjosephsgilesgate)Rachel Edwards (cheveleypark)Clare Middlemas (browney)Julie Oakley (eshwinning)Mark Hood (Bullion Lane)Joanne Spoors (bluecoat)Donna Fawcett (cassop)Aidan Ross (sthilds)Claire Blakeney (Roseberry Primary)Amy Brand (Sacriston)Michael Donohue (gilesgate)
Debbie Lunn (kelloe)Kate Gallon (newton Hall)Richard Butler (newbrancepeth)Rebecca Aspinall (nettlesworth)Alison & Lisa Biggs & Knowd (nevillescross)Julie Beevers (Red Rose)Audrey Thompson (laurelavenue)Laura Cook (CLSCofE)Christine Hodgson (Lumley Juniors)Emma Dodds (Beamish)Tamlyn Leslie (Bowburn Primary)Hannah Jubb (belmont)Rosemary Anthony (stCuthberts)Jonathan Brown (Woodlea)Lyn Pinkerton (sherburnvillage)Claire Shemmings (stjosephsum)Fiona Westerman (stgodrics)Jamie Bainbridge (pittington)Ruth Dadswell (Ouston)Oliver Seaton (Bournmoor)
Attendance: 41 / 100